Have a question? Give us a call: 86 18737149700

Custom Color Matching on Glass Bottles: Pantone to Glass Pigment Conversion and Batch Consistency Standards

Spray-painted perfume glass bottle with spherical cap for custom Pantone to glass pigment color matching

Hero image sourced from Lemuel’s wholesale full color spray painted perfume glass bottle catalog — see the spherical-cap perfume glass bottle page for the Pantone to glass pigment color matching envelope.

Quick read

  • The Pantone to glass pigment color conversion drives the visual brand identity of a 100,000+ unit custom glass bottle program; the five envelope variables are Pantone reference identification, glass-compatible pigment selection, cure temperature, spray-paint vs ceramic-coat process selection, and the batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band.
  • A custom color match glass bottle program should be specified to a maximum ΔE ≤ 1.0 (per CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard) per the supplier’s per-batch colorimeter report, with a documented three-stage color approval workflow from Pantone reference to production batch.
  • The buyer’s two most-leveraged quality-control checkpoints are the Pantone to glass pigment conversion workflow per ASTM D1729 (standard practice for visual appraisal of colors and color differences of diffusely illuminated opaque materials) and the per-batch colorimeter measurement per ASTM E308 (computing the colors of objects by using the CIE system).
  • The right full-color spray-paint process for a perfume or skincare glass bottle is the multi-layer ceramic-coat + clear overcoat process per ASTM D3363 (film hardness by pencil test), which provides the best combination of color vibrancy, scratch resistance, and glass adhesion for the custom color envelope.
  • For a Ningbo glass bottle OEM/ODM supplier like Ningbo Lemuel Packaging, the Pantone to glass pigment conversion workflow is captured in a single RFQ line that lists the Pantone reference number, the glass-compatible pigment selection, the cure temperature, the spray-paint vs ceramic-coat process selection, and the batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band, with the spherical-cap perfume glass bottle program as the reference baseline.

Why Pantone to Glass Pigment Color Conversion Drives the Custom Glass Bottle Marketing Envelope

The Pantone to glass pigment color conversion is the most-leveraged specification variable on a custom glass bottle program. The color conversion drives the visual brand identity, the on-shelf differentiation, and the premium-price positioning of the bottle. The conversion is also the most failure-prone step in the glass bottle manufacturing process: a Pantone reference color that looks correct on a paper print chip may look completely different when converted to a glass-compatible pigment, sprayed onto a clear glass substrate, and cured at the standard spray-paint cure temperature.

A correctly specified Pantone to glass pigment conversion extends the visual brand identity of a 100,000+ unit glass bottle program to a 3–5 year on-shelf market presence without color shift. The conversion envelope is the sum of seven specification variables that the buyer controls through the RFQ stage:

1. Pantone reference identification (Pantone Solid Coated, Pantone Solid Uncoated, Pantone Plus Series, or custom color).

2. Glass-compatible pigment selection (organic pigment, inorganic pigment, ceramic pigment, or custom pigment).

3. Cure temperature and dwell time for the spray-paint application.

4. Spray-paint vs ceramic-coat process selection.

5. Clear overcoat selection (gloss, satin, matte).

6. Batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band and measurement method.

7. Per-batch colorimeter report and Pantone reference chip comparison.

Each of the seven variables interacts with the others. A buyer who specifies a Pantone reference color without specifying the glass-compatible pigment will get whatever the supplier’s default pigment is, which is typically an organic pigment (suitable for cool colors) but can drift to an inorganic pigment (suitable for warm colors) on a budget line. The drift cascades into the batch-consistency result: an organic-pigment Pantone color produces a wider ΔE range than an inorganic-pigment Pantone color, because the organic pigment is more sensitive to cure-temperature variation. The buyer-side specification discipline is to pin all seven variables, not just the headline Pantone reference number.

For a custom glass bottle program, the most-leveraged specification variable is the Pantone reference identification. The Pantone reference determines which glass-compatible pigment is selected, which cure temperature is used, and which batch-consistency ΔE tolerance is achievable. The buyer should require a documented Pantone reference chip from the supplier’s color-matching lab, ideally with a per-batch spectrophotometer ΔE report.

The Pantone to Glass Pigment Conversion Workflow

The Pantone to glass pigment conversion workflow is a five-stage process that takes the Pantone reference color from the brand-side specification to the production-ready glass pigment. Each stage has a defined color target and a defined measurement method.

The five-stage conversion workflow:

1. Stage 1 — Pantone reference identification. The buyer provides the Pantone reference number (e.g., Pantone 18-1664 Fiery Red) or a custom color chip. The supplier’s color-matching lab reviews the reference and confirms the Pantone reference number, the reference book edition (Pantone Solid Coated, Pantone Solid Uncoated, Pantone Plus Series), and the substrate compatibility (the Pantone reference chip is typically printed on coated or uncoated paper, which has a different color appearance than glass).

2. Stage 2 — Glass pigment selection. The supplier’s color-matching lab selects the closest glass-compatible pigment (organic, inorganic, or ceramic) that matches the Pantone reference on a clear glass substrate. The pigment selection is documented in a color-matching report with a side-by-side comparison of the Pantone reference chip and the spray-painted glass sample.

3. Stage 3 — Sample production. The supplier produces a 5–10 piece sample of the glass bottle with the selected pigment. The sample is spray-painted and cured per the standard production process. The sample is measured with a spectrophotometer to confirm the ΔE vs the Pantone reference.

4. Stage 4 — Buyer approval. The buyer receives the sample and compares it to the Pantone reference chip. The buyer approves the sample, requests a color correction, or requests a Pantone reference substitution.

5. Stage 5 — Production batch. The supplier produces the production batch of glass bottles with the approved pigment. The supplier measures the ΔE on a per-batch basis (typically every 50–100 pieces) to confirm the batch consistency.

The five-stage conversion workflow should be specified at the RFQ stage. The buyer should require a documented conversion workflow from the supplier’s color-matching lab, with the Pantone reference number, the glass-compatible pigment selection, the sample-production protocol, the per-batch colorimeter ΔE report, and the production-batch measurement protocol.

The Glass-Compatible Pigment Selection Envelope: Organic vs Inorganic vs Ceramic

The glass-compatible pigment selection envelope has three mainstream options on a custom glass bottle program: organic pigment, inorganic pigment, and ceramic pigment. Each pigment type has a different cost-color-stability envelope.

The organic pigment is the workhorse option for custom glass bottle color matching. The organic pigment chemistry uses carbon-based pigment particles (azo, phthalocyanine, quinacridone) that are mixed into a glass-compatible carrier and spray-painted onto the glass surface. The organic pigment provides the widest color range, the highest color vibrancy, and the lowest cost. The drawback of the organic pigment is the limited color stability under UV exposure: the organic pigment can fade 10–20% under 6 months of outdoor UV exposure. The organic pigment is the right default for indoor use perfume and skincare glass bottles.

The inorganic pigment is the upgrade option for UV-stable custom color glass bottles. The inorganic pigment chemistry uses metal-oxide pigment particles (iron oxide, titanium dioxide, chromium oxide) that are mixed into a glass-compatible carrier and spray-painted onto the glass surface. The inorganic pigment provides excellent UV stability (less than 5% fade under 12 months of outdoor UV exposure), excellent chemical resistance, and excellent heat stability. The drawback of the inorganic pigment is the limited color range: the color gamut is narrower than the organic pigment, particularly in the bright reds, bright oranges, and bright magentas. The cost of the inorganic pigment is 2–3x the cost of the organic pigment. The inorganic pigment is the right choice for outdoor display glass bottles and for color-stable perfume and skincare glass bottles.

The ceramic pigment is the premium option for high-temperature-fired glass color. The ceramic pigment chemistry uses metal-oxide pigment particles that are fired into the glass surface at 580–620°C. The ceramic pigment provides the best color stability, the best scratch resistance, and the best chemical resistance. The drawback of the ceramic pigment is the high firing temperature, which limits the ceramic pigment to borosilicate or soda-lime glass compositions and to specific bottle shapes. The cost of the ceramic pigment is 4–6x the cost of the organic pigment. The ceramic pigment is the right choice for premium perfume bottles and for high-temperature-sterilized pharmaceutical glass bottles.

For a custom glass bottle program, the right default pigment is the organic pigment for indoor use perfume and skincare glass bottles, the inorganic pigment for outdoor display and color-stable programs, and the ceramic pigment for premium perfume and pharmaceutical programs. The buyer should specify the pigment chemistry at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch pigment chemistry certificate and the ΔE data sheet from the most recent three production batches.

The Batch-Consistency ΔE Tolerance Band Envelope

The batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band is the most-cited quality metric on a custom color match glass bottle program. The ΔE is the color difference between the production sample and the Pantone reference, measured on a spectrophotometer per CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard. The lower the ΔE, the closer the production sample is to the Pantone reference.

The batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band envelope has three mainstream options on a custom glass bottle program: tight (ΔE ≤ 0.5), standard (ΔE ≤ 1.0), and loose (ΔE ≤ 2.0).

The tight tolerance (ΔE ≤ 0.5) is the right choice for premium perfume and high-end skincare programs. The tight tolerance requires a per-piece spectrophotometer measurement and a per-piece color correction. The cost of the tight tolerance is 2–3x the cost of the standard tolerance.

The standard tolerance (ΔE ≤ 1.0) is the right default for the standard custom glass bottle program. The standard tolerance requires a per-batch spectrophotometer measurement (typically every 50–100 pieces) and a per-batch color correction. The cost of the standard tolerance is the industry-standard reference price.

The loose tolerance (ΔE ≤ 2.0) is the right choice for budget retail programs. The loose tolerance requires a per-batch visual inspection and a per-batch color correction only if the visual inspection fails. The cost of the loose tolerance is 0.7–0.8x the cost of the standard tolerance.

For a custom glass bottle program, the right default ΔE tolerance band is ΔE ≤ 1.0 for standard programs, ΔE ≤ 0.5 for premium programs, and ΔE ≤ 2.0 for budget programs. The buyer should specify the ΔE tolerance band at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch ΔE data sheet from the most recent three production batches.

The Spray-Paint vs Ceramic-Coat Process Selection Envelope

The spray-paint vs ceramic-coat process selection envelope has two mainstream options on a custom glass bottle program: spray-paint process and ceramic-coat process.

The spray-paint process is the workhorse option for custom color glass bottle manufacturing. The spray-paint process applies the pigment-laden coating to the glass surface using a high-volume, low-pressure (HVLP) spray gun, followed by a forced-air cure oven at 160–200°C for 15–30 minutes. The spray-paint process is suitable for organic and inorganic pigments, and supports the standard and tight ΔE tolerance bands. The drawback of the spray-paint process is the limited color depth: the spray-paint process typically achieves 30–50 µm of dry film thickness, which is sufficient for solid colors but may be insufficient for deep colors like metallic gold or metallic silver.

The ceramic-coat process is the premium option for deep color and high-durability custom color glass bottle manufacturing. The ceramic-coat process applies the pigment-laden ceramic coating to the glass surface using a flow-coat or dip-coat process, followed by a high-temperature cure at 580–620°C for 30–60 minutes. The ceramic-coat process is suitable for ceramic pigments, and supports the tight ΔE tolerance band. The ceramic-coat process achieves 50–80 µm of dry film thickness, which is suitable for deep colors and high-durability programs.

For a custom glass bottle program, the right default process is the spray-paint process for standard programs and the ceramic-coat process for premium programs. The buyer should specify the process selection at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch process-control log from the most recent three production batches.

The Clear Overcoat Envelope: Gloss vs Satin vs Matte

The clear overcoat envelope has three mainstream options on a custom glass bottle program: gloss overcoat, satin overcoat, and matte overcoat. The clear overcoat is applied over the colored pigment layer to provide scratch resistance, chemical resistance, and the desired surface finish.

The gloss overcoat is the workhorse option for custom color glass bottle manufacturing. The gloss overcoat provides a high-gloss reflective finish (85–95 gloss units at 60° per ASTM D523) that maximizes the color vibrancy and depth perception. The gloss overcoat is the right default for perfume and high-end skincare programs.

The satin overcoat is the alternative for contemporary glass bottle programs. The satin overcoat provides a medium-gloss finish (35–65 gloss units at 60°) that reduces the reflectivity and creates a contemporary appearance. The satin overcoat is the right default for contemporary skincare and contemporary perfume programs.

The matte overcoat is the alternative for design-forward glass bottle programs. The matte overcoat provides a low-gloss finish (5–25 gloss units at 60°) that creates a soft-touch appearance and reduces the visibility of surface imperfections. The matte overcoat is the right default for design-forward and minimalist programs.

For a custom glass bottle program, the right default overcoat is the gloss overcoat for standard programs, the satin overcoat for contemporary programs, and the matte overcoat for design-forward programs. The buyer should specify the overcoat selection and the gloss range at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch gloss measurement from the most recent three production batches.

The Buyer-Side Decision Flowchart for a Custom Color Match Glass Bottle Program

The buyer-side decision flowchart for a custom color match glass bottle program has five decision points. The flowchart maps the buyer’s program parameters to the right specification envelope. The flowchart is the practical reference for the RFQ stage and the in-process quality-control checkpoints.

Decision point Option A Option B Option C
Program tier Economy / mid-scale Premium 4-star Luxury 5-star
Pantone pigment chemistry Organic Inorganic Ceramic
Batch-consistency ΔE ≤ 2.0 ≤ 1.0 ≤ 0.5
Color application process Spray-paint Spray-paint Ceramic-coat
Clear overcoat Gloss Satin or gloss Gloss

The decision flowchart above is the practical reference for the RFQ stage. The right default for an economy or mid-scale program is organic pigment + spray-paint + ΔE ≤ 2.0 + gloss overcoat. The right default for a premium 4-star program is organic or inorganic pigment + spray-paint + ΔE ≤ 1.0 + gloss or satin overcoat. The right default for a luxury 5-star program is inorganic or ceramic pigment + ceramic-coat + ΔE ≤ 0.5 + gloss overcoat.

The flowchart is consistent with the glass packaging industry guidance from the Glass Packaging Institute and the ASTM glass packaging standards. The Pantone color-matching system reference and the X-Rite spectrophotometer reference provide the color-science cross-references. The flowchart maps directly to the seven RFQ-line specification format below.

The Seven-Line RFQ Specification Format

The seven-line RFQ specification format is the standard format for a custom color match glass bottle program. Each line captures one of the seven specification variables. The format is the practical reference for the RFQ stage and the in-process quality-control checkpoints.

The seven-line format:

1. RFQ line 1: Pantone reference. Typical: Pantone Plus Series reference number (e.g., Pantone 18-1664 Fiery Red) or custom color chip.

2. RFQ line 2: Glass-compatible pigment chemistry. Typical: organic pigment for indoor use, inorganic pigment for UV-stable programs, ceramic pigment for premium programs.

3. RFQ line 3: Cure temperature and dwell time. Typical: 160–200°C for 15–30 minutes for spray-paint, 580–620°C for 30–60 minutes for ceramic-coat.

4. RFQ line 4: Color application process. Typical: spray-paint with HVLP gun for standard programs, ceramic-coat for premium programs.

5. RFQ line 5: Clear overcoat. Typical: gloss overcoat (85–95 gloss units at 60° per ASTM D523), satin overcoat (35–65 gloss units), or matte overcoat (5–25 gloss units).

6. RFQ line 6: Batch-consistency ΔE tolerance. Typical: ΔE ≤ 1.0 per CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard, measured on a spectrophotometer per ASTM E308.

7. RFQ line 7: Per-batch colorimeter report. Typical: per-batch ΔE data sheet, per-batch gloss measurement, per-batch visual inspection per ASTM D1729.

The seven-line format maps directly to the seven specification variables in the buyer-side envelope. The format is consistent with the glass packaging industry standard and with the glass packaging technical guidance from the Glass Packaging Institute. The seven-line format is the standard RFQ format across the custom glass bottle program and the broader glass packaging market.

Batch-Consistency Mapping: ΔE Tolerance to Per-Batch Rejection Rate

The batch-consistency mapping for a custom color match glass bottle program is the buyer’s reference for translating the ΔE tolerance band into the expected per-batch rejection rate. The mapping is consistent with the glass packaging industry standard and with the glass packaging technical guidance from the Glass Packaging Institute reference.

The batch-consistency mapping for a 100,000-piece production batch:

1. ΔE ≤ 0.5 tolerance ≈ 0.5–1.0% per-batch rejection rate at the supplier’s QC stage.

2. ΔE ≤ 1.0 tolerance ≈ 2–3% per-batch rejection rate at the supplier’s QC stage.

3. ΔE ≤ 2.0 tolerance ≈ 5–8% per-batch rejection rate at the supplier’s QC stage.

The mapping is the buyer’s reference for the RFQ stage. The buyer should specify the ΔE tolerance band and the corresponding per-batch rejection rate at the RFQ stage. The right default ΔE tolerance band for a 100,000-piece custom glass bottle program is ΔE ≤ 1.0 for standard programs and ΔE ≤ 0.5 for premium programs.

The mapping is consistent with the CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard and the ASTM D1729 visual appraisal standard. The Konica Minolta spectrophotometer reference provides the standard instrument reference for the CIELAB ΔE 2000 measurement. The mapping is the standard reference across the custom color match glass bottle program and the broader glass packaging market.

How Ningbo Lemuel Packaging’s In-House Design Team Maps to the Buyer Envelope

Ningbo Lemuel Packaging Co., Ltd. operates an in-house design team and a vertically integrated glass bottle manufacturing line for custom glass bottle OEM/ODM programs serving the food, pharmaceutical, and beauty packaging markets. The in-house design team covers the full Pantone to glass pigment conversion workflow. The line supports the skincare bottle reference program and the wholesale full color spray painted perfume glass bottle product range.

The Lemuel line covers the Pantone reference identification, the glass-compatible pigment selection, the sample production, the buyer approval, and the production batch with per-batch colorimeter ΔE measurement per ASTM E308. The line supports organic, inorganic, and ceramic pigment chemistry, the spray-paint and ceramic-coat color application processes, and the gloss, satin, and matte clear overcoat options.

The Lemuel line is supported by the Contact Us channel for the Pantone to glass pigment conversion quote, the batch-consistency ΔE data sheet, the per-batch colorimeter report, and the production-slot scheduling. The in-house design team supports the low-threshold custom design service from initial concept to manufacturing and decoration, with the export sales manager Eileen Zheng coordinating the 24-hour quotation turnaround for procurement RFPs.

A Buyer-Side Walk-Through: Specifying a Custom Color Match for a 100,000-Piece Skincare Glass Bottle Program

A walk-through of a sample 100,000-piece custom color match glass bottle program illustrates the seven-line RFQ format in real-world terms. The sample program: a buyer is sourcing 100,000 custom color match 30ml skincare serum dropper glass bottles for a premium 4-star skincare brand launch. The buyer needs to specify the Pantone to glass pigment conversion envelope at the RFQ stage.

The sample-program walk-through:

1. Sample-program step 1: The Pantone reference is Pantone 16-1546 Living Coral (or a custom coral-pink equivalent). The Pantone reference is consistent with the premium 4-star skincare program and with the skincare bottle reference.

2. Sample-program step 2: The glass-compatible pigment chemistry is organic pigment with a custom pink-coral hue. The organic pigment is consistent with the indoor use skincare program and the standard ΔE tolerance band.

3. Sample-program step 3: The cure temperature and dwell time is 180°C for 20 minutes. The 180°C / 20-minute cure is consistent with the standard organic pigment spray-paint process.

4. Sample-program step 4: The color application process is spray-paint with HVLP gun. The spray-paint process is consistent with the standard 30ml skincare serum dropper glass bottle program.

5. Sample-program step 5: The clear overcoat is gloss overcoat at 90 gloss units at 60° per ASTM D523. The gloss overcoat is consistent with the premium 4-star skincare program.

6. Sample-program step 6: The batch-consistency ΔE tolerance is ΔE ≤ 1.0 per CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard, measured on a spectrophotometer per ASTM E308. The ΔE ≤ 1.0 tolerance is consistent with the 100,000-piece production batch.

7. Sample-program step 7: The per-batch colorimeter report is per-batch ΔE data sheet + per-batch gloss measurement + per-batch visual inspection per ASTM D1729. The per-batch colorimeter report is consistent with the standard custom glass bottle program.

The walk-through above illustrates the seven-line RFQ format for a sample 100,000-piece custom color match skincare glass bottle program. The format is the standard format across the custom color match glass bottle program and the broader glass packaging market. The format is consistent with the glass packaging technical guidance from the Glass Packaging Institute and the ASTM glass packaging standards.

How to Audit a Supplier’s Custom Color Match Workflow at the RFQ Stage

The buyer-side audit at the RFQ stage is the most-leveraged quality-control checkpoint in the custom color match glass bottle program. The audit maps the supplier’s stated envelope to the buyer-side specification envelope. The audit has six checkpoints.

The six audit checkpoints:

1. Audit checkpoint 1: Pantone reference identification. Verify the supplier’s Pantone reference handling per the Pantone Plus Series book edition. Verify the per-batch Pantone reference chip comparison.

2. Audit checkpoint 2: Glass-compatible pigment selection. Verify the supplier’s pigment selection per the buyer-side pigment chemistry (organic, inorganic, or ceramic). Verify the per-batch pigment chemistry certificate from the most recent three production batches.

3. Audit checkpoint 3: Cure temperature and dwell time. Verify the supplier’s cure oven log from the most recent three production batches. Verify the cure temperature tolerance and the dwell time tolerance.

4. Audit checkpoint 4: Color application process. Verify the supplier’s spray-paint or ceramic-coat process log from the most recent three production batches. Verify the dry film thickness per ASTM D3363 pencil hardness.

5. Audit checkpoint 5: Clear overcoat. Verify the supplier’s overcoat selection and the per-batch gloss measurement per ASTM D523 from the most recent three production batches.

6. Audit checkpoint 6: Batch-consistency ΔE measurement. Verify the supplier’s per-batch ΔE data sheet from the most recent three production batches. Verify the measurement method per ASTM E308 and the per-batch measurement frequency.

The six audit checkpoints above are the buyer’s reference for the RFQ stage. The checkpoints map the supplier’s stated envelope to the buyer-side specification envelope. The checkpoints are the standard audit format across the custom color match glass bottle program and the broader glass packaging market.

FAQ

Q1: What is the right Pantone to glass pigment conversion workflow for a custom glass bottle program?

A1: The right Pantone to glass pigment conversion workflow is a five-stage process: (1) Pantone reference identification per the Pantone Plus Series book edition, (2) glass-compatible pigment selection (organic, inorganic, or ceramic), (3) sample production with spray-paint or ceramic-coat process, (4) buyer approval with side-by-side Pantone reference chip comparison, and (5) production batch with per-batch colorimeter ΔE measurement per CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard. The buyer should specify the five-stage workflow at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch colorimeter ΔE data sheet from the most recent three production batches.

Q2: What is the right pigment chemistry for a custom color match glass bottle program?

A2: The right pigment chemistry for a custom color match glass bottle program is the organic pigment for indoor use perfume and skincare programs, the inorganic pigment for UV-stable outdoor display programs, and the ceramic pigment for premium perfume and high-temperature-sterilized pharmaceutical programs. The right pigment chemistry is determined by the program tier, the UV-exposure envelope, and the temperature-sterilization requirement. The buyer should specify the pigment chemistry at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch pigment chemistry certificate.

Q3: What is the right batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band for a 100,000-piece custom glass bottle program?

A3: The right batch-consistency ΔE tolerance band for a 100,000-piece custom glass bottle program is ΔE ≤ 1.0 per CIELAB ΔE 2000 standard for standard programs, ΔE ≤ 0.5 for premium programs, and ΔE ≤ 2.0 for budget programs. The ΔE ≤ 1.0 tolerance typically maps to a 2–3% per-batch rejection rate at the supplier’s QC stage. The buyer should specify the ΔE tolerance band at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch ΔE data sheet from the most recent three production batches.

Q4: Which color application process is right for a deep color or metallic effect custom glass bottle?

A4: The right color application process for a deep color or metallic effect custom glass bottle is the ceramic-coat process. The ceramic-coat process applies the pigment-laden ceramic coating to the glass surface using a flow-coat or dip-coat process, followed by a high-temperature cure at 580–620°C for 30–60 minutes. The ceramic-coat process achieves 50–80 µm of dry film thickness, which is suitable for deep colors and high-durability programs. The spray-paint process is suitable for standard solid colors but is insufficient for deep colors like metallic gold or metallic silver. The ceramic-coat process envelope is consistent with the BYK Gardner film thickness measurement standard and the ASTM D3363 pencil hardness test for ceramic-coat films.

Q5: What is the right clear overcoat for a custom color match glass bottle program?

A5: The right clear overcoat for a custom color match glass bottle program is the gloss overcoat (85–95 gloss units at 60° per ASTM D523) for standard programs, the satin overcoat (35–65 gloss units) for contemporary programs, and the matte overcoat (5–25 gloss units) for design-forward programs. The clear overcoat is applied over the colored pigment layer to provide scratch resistance, chemical resistance, and the desired surface finish. The buyer should specify the overcoat selection and the gloss range at the RFQ stage and ask the supplier for the per-batch gloss measurement from the most recent three production batches.

 

Post time: Oct-13-2026